Members and Advisors

(Click on the individual's name for a more complete biography.)

Appointed Regents

Maria Anguiano
Appointed by Governor Brown effective June 16, 2017 to a term expiring March 1, 2028; Executive Vice President, Arizona State University's Learning Enterprise; B.A. (Economics-Accounting and Spanish), Claremont McKenna College; M.B.A., Stanford Graduate School of Business.

Elaine E. Batchlor
Appointed by Governor Newsom effective July 22, 2022 to a term expiring March 1, 2033; Chief Executive Officer, MLK Community Healthcare; Doctor of Medicine Degree, Case Western Reserve University School of Medicine; Master of Public Health Degree, UCLA's Fielding School of Public Health. 

Marlenee Blas Pedral
Student Regent, July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023, and a UC Berkeley law student; M.A, University of Vermont (Higher Education and Administration); B.A., UC Santa Barbara (Global Studies).

Carmen Chu
Appointed by Governor Newsom effective July 22, 2022 to a term expiring March 1, 2030; City Administrator, City and County of San Francisco; Master of Public Policy Degree, University of California, Berkeley; Bachelors' Degree (Public Policy), Occidental College. 

Michael Cohen
Appointed by Governor Brown effective August 6, 2018 to a term expiring March 1, 2030; Chief Financial Officer of CalPERS, the California Public Employees' Retirement System; B.S., Stanford University (Urban Studies); Master's Degree in Public Affairs, Lyndon B. Johnson School at the University of Texas.

Gareth Elliott
Appointed by Governor Brown January 2, 2015 to term expiring March 1, 2025; Partner, Sacramento Advocates, Inc.; B.A. (Political Science), Humboldt State University. Mr. Elliott is the current Vice Chair of the Board.

Howard "Peter" Guber
Appointed by Governor Brown effective June 6, 2017 to a term expiring March 1, 2029; Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Mandalay Entertainment Group; Master of Laws and J.D. degrees, New York University School of Law.

Jose M. Hernandez
Appointed by Governor Newsom effective August 20, 2021 to a term expiring March 1, 2033; President and Chief Executive Officer, Tierra Luna Engineering LLC; Master of Science, University of California, Santa Barbara (Electronics Engineering, Signals and Systems); B.S. (Electrical Engineering), University of the Pacific.

Richard Leib
Appointed by Governor Brown effective August 6, 2018 to a term expiring March 1, 2026; President and CEO, Dunleer Strategies; B.A., University of California, Santa Barbara; M.A., Claremont Graduate University; J.D., Loyola University School of Law. Mr. Leib is the current Chair of the Board.

Hadi Makarechian
Appointed by Governor Schwarzenegger effective October 24, 2008 to term expiring March 1, 2020; re-appointed in 2020 by Governor Newsom to a term expiring March 1, 2032; B.S. (Civil Engineering), B.A. (Economics), State University of New York; former Chairman of Makar Properties Board of Directors.

Ana Matosantos
Appointed by Governor Newsom effective July 22, 2022 to a term expiring March 1, 2034; Bachelor's Degree (Political Science), Stanford University. 

Eloy Ortiz Oakley
Appointed by Governor Brown effective November 17, 2014  to term expiring March 1, 2024; Chancellor of the California Community Colleges; B.A. (Environmental Analysis and Design), University of California, Irvine; M.B.A., University of California, Irvine.

Lark Park
Appointed by Governor Brown effective June 15, 2017 to a term expiring March 1, 2029; Director of the California Education Learning Lab in the Governor's Office of Planning and Research; B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.A., Georgetown University.

John A. Pérez
Appointed by Governor Brown effective November 17, 2014  to term expiring March 1, 2024; California State Assembly Speaker Emeritus and former Assemblymember.

Janet Reilly
Appointed by Governor Newsom effective August 9, 2019 to a term expiring March 1, 2028; Co-founder and President of the Board of Directors for Clinic by the Bay; B.A., UCLA; Master of Science (Journalism), Northwestern University Medill School of Journalism, Media, Integrated Marketing Communications.

Mark Robinson
Appointed by Governor Newsom effective July 22, 2022 to a term expiring March 1, 2034; Partner, Centerview Partners; Master of Business Administration, Harvard University; B.A. (History and Political Science), University of California, Berkeley.  

Richard Sherman
Appointed by Governor Brown effective January 17, 2014 to a term expiring March 1, 2025; Chief Executive Officer at the Geffen Company; Master of Business Taxation from the University of Southern California.

Jonathan "Jay" Sures
Appointed by Governor Brown effective January 4, 2019 to a term expiring March 1, 2020; re-appointed in 2020 (by Newsom) to a term expiring March 1, 2032; Vice-Chairman of United Talent Agency; B.A. (Economics), UCLA.

Back to top


Ex Officio Regents

Gavin Newsom
Governor of California and ex officio Regent, January 7, 2019 - present.

Eleni Kounalakis
Lieutenant Governor and ex officio Regent, effective January 7, 2019 - present.

Anthony Rendon
Speaker of the Assembly and ex officio Regent, effective March 7, 2016 - present; Assembly member from the 63rd district.

Tony Thurmond
State Superintendent of Public Instruction and ex officio Regent, January 7, 2019 - present.

Michael V. Drake, M.D.
President of the University and ex officio Regent, August 15, 2020 - present; A.B., Stanford University; M.D., UC San Francisco.

Sandra Timmons
Alumni Regent, July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023, and President, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.A., University of California, San Diego.

Amanda Pouchot
Alumni Regent, July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023, and Vice President, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.A., University of California, Berkeley (Sociology).

Back to top


Regents-Designate 

Keith Ellis
Alumni Regent-designate, July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023, and Treasurer, Alumni Associations of the University of California; Ed.D., University of California, Davis; Master's in Education, Sacramento State University; B.S., University of California, Merced (Political Science and Management).

Joel Raznick
Alumni Regent-designate, July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023, and Secretary, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.S., University of California, Santa Barbara. 

Merhawi Tesfai 
Student Regent-designate, July 21, 2022 - June 30, 2023; UCLA graduate student (Master of Social Welfare and Master of Public Policy Dual Degree Candidate); B.A., UCLA (African American Studies). 

Back to top


Faculty Representatives to the Regents

Robert Horwitz
Faculty Representative to The Regents, September 1, 2020 - August 31, 2022, and current Chair of the Universitywide Academic Senate of the University of California.

Susan Cochran
Faculty Representative to The Regents, September 1, 2021 - August 31, 2023, and current Vice Chair of the Universitywide Academic Senate of the University of California.

Back to top


Advisors to the Regents

Priya Lakireddy
Staff Advisor, July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023.

Jo Mackness
Staff Advisor-designate, July 1, 2022 - June 30, 2023; Staff Advisor, July 1, 2023 - June 30, 2024.

Back to top

Board Officers

Vice Chair Rich Leib

Chair Rich Leib

Gareth Elliott

Vice Chair Gareth Elliott