Standing Committees and Special Committees

Updated: July 3, 2023

The Regents have eight standing committees and three special committees.


Academic and Student Affairs Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix A

Membership: Regents Anguiano (Vice Chair), Batchlor, Ellis, Hernandez, Park (Chair), Raznick, Rivas, Sarris, and Tesfai
Ex officio members: Regents Drake, Leib, Newsom, and Thurmond
Advisory members: Regents-designate Beharry, Pack, and Salazar; Faculty Representative Steintrager; Chancellors Block, Christ, Muñoz, Wilcox, and Yang
Advisor to the Regents: Staff Advisor Mackness


Compliance and Audit Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix B

Membership: Regents Anguiano, Batchlor, Cohen, Elliott (Vice Chair), Ellis, Makarechian, Matosantos, Park, Pérez, Rivas, Sherman, and Sures (Chair)
Ex officio members: Regents Leib and Newsom
Advisory members: Regent-designate Beharry; Faculty Representative Cheung; Chancellors Christ, Gillman, Khosla, May, Muñoz and Yang
Advisors to the Regents: Michael Schini, Staff Advisor Emiru

Finance and Capital Strategies Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix C

Membership: Regents Chu, Cohen (Chair), Elliott, Kounalakis, Lee, Makarechian (Vice Chair), Matosantos, Pérez, Reilly, Robinson, Sherman, and Sures
Ex officio members: Regents Drake, Leib and Newsom
Advisory members: Regent-designate Salazar; Faculty Representative Cheung; Chancellors Gillman, Hawgood, Khosla, Larive, and May
Advisor to the Regents: Staff Advisor Emiru

Governance Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix D

Membership: Regents Cohen, Drake, Elliott (Vice Chair), Hernandez, Leib (Chair), Newsom, Park, Pérez, Reilly, Robinson, and Sures


Health Services Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix E

Membership: Regents Guber, Makarechian, Park, Pérez (Chair), Reilly, Sherman, and Sures (Vice Chair)
Ex officio members: Regents Drake, Leib and Newsom
Advisory members: Chancellors Gillman, Hawgood, and Khosla; Talmadge King; Lilly Marks; Sonia Ramamoorthy


Investments Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix F

Membership: Regents Anguiano, Cohen, Ellis, Makarechian, Matosantos, Park, Robinson (Chair), and Sherman (Vice Chair)
Ex officio member: Regents Drake, Leib and Newsom
Advisory members: Faculty Representative Steintrager; Chancellors Hawgood, Khosla, May, and Wilcox; Drew Zager
Advisor to the Regents: Staff Advisor Mackness

National Laboratories Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix H

Membership: Regents Cohen, Hernandez (Chair), Kounalakis (Vice Chair), Lee, Matosantos, Reilly, Robinson, Sures
Ex officio member: Regents Drake, Leib and Newsom
Advisory members: Regent-designate Pack; Faculty Representative Cheung; Chancellors Hawgood, Khosla, and May; Robert Powell
Advisor to the Regents: Staff Advisor Emiru

Public Engagement and Development Committee

Committee Charter: see Appendix G

Membership: Regents Chu, Guber, Hernandez, Kounalakis, Raznick (Vice Chair), Reilly (Chair), Sarris, and Tesfai
Ex officio members: Regents Drake, Leib and Newsom
Advisory members: Faculty Representative Steintrager; Chancellors Block, Hawgood, Larive, and Wilcox
Advisor to the Regents: Staff Advisor Mackness


Special Committee on Athletics

Committee Charter: see Appendix K

Membership: Regents Ellis, Hernandez (Chair), Park, Robinson, Sherman, and Tesfai, Faculty Representative Steintrager
Ex officio members: Regents Drake, Leib, and Newsom 
Advisory members: Chancellors Block, Christ, and May


Special Committee on Nominations

Committee Charter: see Appendix J

Membership: Regents Anguiano, Elliott (Chair), Hernandez, Park, Pérez, Reilly, and Sures