Members and Advisors

(Click on the individual's name for a more complete biography.)

Appointed Regents

Maria Anguiano
Appointed June 16, 2017 (by Brown); Chief Financial Officer, Minerva Project Inc.; B.A. (Economics-Accounting and Spanish), Claremont McKenna College; M.B.A., Stanford Graduate School of Business.

Richard C. Blum
Appointed March 12, 2002 to a term expiring March 1, 2014 (by Davis); re-appointed in 2014 (by Brown) to a term expiring March 1, 2026.  B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.B.A, University of California, Berkeley; Chairman of Blum Capital Partners, L.P.; Co-Chairman of Newbridge Capital, LLC.

William De La Peña, M.D.
Appointed August 18, 2006 to a term expiring March 1, 2018 (by Schwarzenegger); Ophthalmologist and medical director of the De La Pena Eye Clinic; B.S., American School Foundation; M.D., Autonomous University of Guadalajara, Ophthamology at UC Irvine, Fellowship at L.S.U., and University of London.

Gareth Elliott

Appointed January 2, 2015  to term expiring March 1, 2025 (by Brown); Partner, Sacramento Advocates, Inc.; B.A. (Political Science), Humboldt State University.

Howard "Peter" Guber
Appointed June 6, 2017 (by Brown); Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, Mandalay Entertainment Group; Master of Laws and J.D. degrees, New York University School of Law.

George Kieffer
Appointed May 6, 2009 (by Schwarzenegger) to term expiring March 1, 2021; Partner and member of the Executive Committee of the national law firm of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP; Bachelor’s degree, University of California, Santa Barbara; J.D. degree from UCLA. Mr. Kieffer is the current Chair of the Board.

Sherry L. Lansing
Appointed March 11, 1999 to a term expiring March 1, 2010 (by Davis); re-appointed in 2010 (by Schwarzenegger) to a term expiring March 1, 2022. Founder of the Sherry Lansing Foundation and former Chair and CEO of Paramount Pictures' Motion Picture Group; B.S., Northwestern University.

Monica Lozano
Appointed March 2001 to a term expiring March 1, 2013 (by Davis); re-appointed in 2014 (by Brown) to a term expiring March 1, 2022. Former Chair of the Board of US Hispanic Media, Inc.

Hadi Makarechian
Appointed October 24, 2008 to term expiring March 1, 2020 (by Schwarzenegger); B.S. (Civil Engineering), B.A. (Economics), State University of New York; Chairman of Makar Properties Board of Directors.

Paul Monge
Student Regent, July 1, 2017- June 30, 2018 and UC Berkeley law student; B.A. University of Santa Barbara (Sociology and Global Studies); Masters in Public Policy, Harvard University.

Eloy Ortiz Oakley
Appointed November 17, 2014  to term expiring March 1, 2024 (by Brown); B.A. (Environmental Analysis and Design), University of California, Irvine; M.B.A., University of California, Irvine; Chancellor of the California Community Colleges.

Lark Park
Appointed June 15, 2017 (by Brown); Senior Advisor to the Governor for Policy in the Office of Governor Brown; B.A., University of California, Berkeley; M.A. (English and American literature), Georgetown University.

Norman J. Pattiz
Appointed September 21, 2001 to a term expired March 1, 2004 (by Davis); appointed September 4, 2003 to a term expired March 1, 2014 (by Davis); re-appointed in 2014 (by Brown) to a term expiring March 1, 2026.  Founder and former Chairman of the Board of Westwood One and CEO of Courtside Entertainment Group.

John A. Pérez
Appointed November 17, 2014  to term expiring March 1, 2024 (by Brown); California State Assembly Speaker Emeritus and former Assemblymember. Mr. Pérez is the current Vice Chair of the Board.

Bonnie Reiss
Appointed March 27, 2008 to a term expiring March 1, 2020 (by Schwarzenegger); Global Director of the Schwarzenegger Institute for State and Global Policy at the University of Southern California; BBA, University of Miami; J.D., Antioch Law School.

Richard Sherman
Appointed January 17, 2014  (by Brown) to a term expiring March 1, 2025;  Chief Executive Officer at the Geffen Company; Master of Business Taxation from the University of Southern California.

Ellen Tauscher
Appointed June 4, 2017 (by Brown); Strategic Advisor at Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell, and Berkowitz, PC.

Bruce D. Varner
Appointed August 18, 2006 to a term expiring March 1, 2018 (by Schwarzenegger); Partner in the law firm Varner & Brandt; B.A., University of California, Santa Barbara; J.D., Hastings Law School.

Charlene Zettel
Appointed May 6, 2009 to term expiring March 1, 2021 (by Schwarzenegger); former Chief Executive Officer, Donate Life California; B.S., University of Southern California.

Back to top


Ex Officio Regents

Jerry Brown
Governor of California and ex officio Regent, January 3, 2011 - present.

Gavin Newsom
Lieutenant Governor and ex officio Regent, effective January 10, 2011 - present.

Anthony Rendon
Speaker of the Assembly and ex officio Regent, effective March 7, 2016 - present; Assembly member from the 63rd district.

Tom Torlakson
State Superintendent of Public Instruction and ex officio Regent, January 3, 2011 - present.

Janet Napolitano
President of the University and ex officio Regent, effective September 30, 2013; B.A., Santa Clara University; J.D., University of Virginia School of Law.

J. Alberto Lemus
Alumni Regent, July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018, and Vice Chair, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.A., University of California, Los Angeles (History); M.B.A., Stanford University.

Francesco Mancia
Alumni Regent, July 1, 2017- June 30, 2018 and President, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.A., University of California, Santa Barbara (Communications); M.B.A., University of San Francisco.

Back to top


Regents-Designate 

Darin Anderson
Alumni Regent-designate, July 1, 2017- June 30, 2018, and Secretary, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.S., University of California, Riverside (Business Administration); M.B.A., University of California, Riverside.

Devon Graves
Student Regent-designate, July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018, and UCLA doctoral student in the Graduate School of Education and Information Studies; B.A., California State Polytechnic University, Pomona (Political Science); Masters of Arts, Higher Education and Organizational Change, UCLA.

Jason Morimoto
Alumni Regent-designate, July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018, and Treasurer, Alumni Associations of the University of California; B.S., University of California, Berkeley (Business Administration).

Back to top


Faculty Representatives to the Regents

James Chalfant
Faculty Representative to The Regents, September 1, 2015 - August 31, 2017, and current Chair of the Universitywide Academic Senate of the University of California.

Shane White
Faculty Representative to The Regents, September 1, 2016- August 31, 2018, and current Vice Chair of the Universitywide Academic Senate of the University of California.

Back to top


Advisors to the Regents

Rafael Sands
Student Advisor, July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018, and UCLA undergraduate studying Business Economics and Political Sciences, UCLA.

Jason Valdry
Staff Advisor, July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018.

Sherry Main
Staff Advisor-designate , July 1, 2017 - June 30, 2018.

Back to top

Board Officers

Chair George Kieffer

Chair George Kieffer

Vice Chair John Perez

Vice Chair John A. Pérez